Frequently Asked Questions (Assessors and Trainers)

Where can I find information  about the 2013 version of the AQF?

The Australian Qualifications Framework Second Edition January 2013, incorporating the changes approved by the AQF Council to the Graduate Certificate and Graduate Diploma, has been available for use from 1 January 2013.

It can be accessed form the home page of the AQF. This page also details the Implementation of the Australian Qualifications Framework version 2013. http://www.aqf.edu.au/

Has the AQF has been replaced by the ASQA?

No, it hasn't. Both frameworks are components of the quality assurance system for the Australian vocational education and training system but they have different functions.

The AQF provides standards for qualification outcomes. The former AQF has been replaced by the VET Quality Framework. It sets the nationally agreed standards for the Australian vocational education and training system. More information is available from The Australian Skills Quality Authority http://www.asqa.gov.au/

Does an enterprise RTO in the rail industry, or an RTO servicing the rail industry, have the right to decline applications for skills recognition if competencies are considered to be safety critical?

The AQF2013 policy is as follows: "Recognition of prior learning applied

It is the responsibility of issuing organisations to offer RPL assessment to students.

Issuing organisations' RPL policies and practices must ensure that decisions about granting RPL take into account students' likelihood of successfully achieving qualification outcomes and ensure that integrity of qualification outcomes is maintained (AQF Qualifications Pathways Policy section 2.1.6)."

For more guidance related to your particular organisation, contact the AQF.

For more guidance related to your particular organisation, contact the National Rail Safety Regulator at http://www.onrsr.com.au/

Is there anything training providers need to know about offering RPL for qualifications with a licensed or regulated outcome?

In areas where a qualification is linked to a licensed or regulated outcome, RTOs must meet that licensing/regulatory authority's requirements to ensure that the Recognition of Prior Learning process is appropriate. RTOs should also ensure that they have considered any other legislative requirements related to the qualification in accordance with the requirements of the training package.

Should the type of evidence collected be included on an assessment summary?

Many RTOs use assessment summaries to summarise the types of evidence used in assessment. Check your own RTO's processes.

Does all documentary evidence need to be certified?

As part of their quality assurance system, some RTOs require applicants to provide certified copies of any documents they present as evidence. A certified document or certified copy has been verified by an authorised person. Check if your RTO requires documentary evidence to be certified.

Why do assessors need to record assessment evidence?

to enable assessors to conduct moderationto respond to a applicant appeal regarding an assessmentto provide an information trail in case of future litigationto allow auditors to verify the RTO is conforming to the ASQA and the training package or accredited course requirementsas a quality process to maintain stakeholder confidence in the overall VET system.

What happens if a applicant is assessed as not yet competent?

The applicant receives Recognition of Prior Learning /Skills Recognition – not granted.

RPL/Skills Recognition is not granted is recorded when a reasonable RPL assessment process has been followed, but the responses/evidence provided are insufficient to determine competency. It would be useful to advise the applicant of training options, including gap training.

Are there resources to assist with RPL /Skills Recognition assessment?

The Useful Websites section of this handbook (see Section 5: Further Resources) also has links to a number of resources which will assist both the applicant and the employer in the process of skills recognition.

What is a Statement of Attainment?

A statement of attainment should only be issued if a learner successfully completes one or more units of competency or modules or an accredited short course, but does not meet the requirements for a qualification (as specified in the Training Package). The statement of attainment will list all of the units of competency or modules achieved. A record of results may also be issued.

What logos should be used on statements of attainment?

From the ASQA:

'The only logo required on statements of attainment is the Nationally Recognised Training (NRT) logo. The NRT logo is not to be used on the record of results. The  NRT logo specifications outline its conditions of use. The NRT logo can be obtained from ASQA—write a request on your organisation's letterhead and send it attached to an email to ASQA—enquiries@asqa.gov.au

Statements of attainment must not include the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) words or logo. ASQA RTOs must not include a state or territory registering body logo on statements of attainment.

In some cases, for example within User Choice contracts, RTOs may need to include a state or territory training body logo on statements of attainment, where directed by a state or territory training body.

RTOs must not use the Australian Government Commonwealth Crest logo (e.g. the crest used as ASQA's logo). The Australian Government Crest is only to be used by authorised government departments and agencies.'

 

 TestamurStatement of attainment
NRT LogoYesYes
AQF logo or wordsYesNo
State territory regsitering body logoNoNo
Australian Goverment Commonwealth CrestNoNo